?

Log in

Sat, Feb. 6th, 2010, 03:33 pm
Even more stuff!

OK! First bits first. I'm employed again, at least for the moment, helping with crunch time on an online game project. They're using Maya instead of Max, so the first week was mostly me getting back up to speed in it. But I've got a pretty good handle on it again now, and they like my work so far, so hopefully that'll all go well.

The bank still hasn't got further into the foreclosure process than stern letters. Justin & I both got our financial shiz sent in to a short sale agent, though the nibble we had doesn't seem to be seriously interested. The short sale guys said they'd keep trying anyway and see if they had any luck. Foreclosure versus short sale, though, doesn't seem to make much difference on our end, since we haven't got enough assets to stick in your eye. The bank did knock my credit limit down to $2300 though, which is a pain in the ass since I'm already at it. I never did understand why they'd had it up as stupid high as it was.

I got a bunch of Doctor Who toys and it is SILLY how happy I am about that. I got this awesome Fourth Doctor set with liek Daleks and robots and mummy robots, and I became enthused and bought all the oldschool ones Bigbadtoystore had on clearance, and a bunch of newschool ones from Quez (who is AWESOME!!). Now I have to figure out how you get Ebay to tell you when listings for the shit you want come up cause I want the hell out of a Sixth Doctor with giant robot bits, but the only ones for sale are AU/UK and way overpriced.

Man, the end of the Tenth Doctor's run was... huh? Sith Master, rofl, and I enjoyed Ten's emo outburst about as much as I liked Vader's 'noooooo'. Ah well. Started watching Dresden files too, cos I found it cheep on DVD, it's pretty fun, not my favorite casting ever though. Really enjoyed Galactica: the Plan, not as enamoured of Caprica though. New Lost is like, lol. Also HOLY SHIT SOL STAR!

Atlanta continues to have fun geeky live shit: saw Jonathan Coulton's show last month and it was damn fun. I never saw so many lighter apps, and the whole fucking room sang the Portal song. Heeeeee.

Sat, Feb. 6th, 2010 09:37 pm (UTC)
demonoflight

Yay, Lith is employed and doing geeky things! Life is (mostly) good.

Sun, Feb. 7th, 2010 05:25 am (UTC)
lithrael

Thanks Pupp! :D <3<3<3

Sun, Feb. 7th, 2010 12:34 am (UTC)
tenshihitomi

Hooray for employment! Whenever someone asks how my job is going, I always respond with the same thing: "I'm thankful to have one."

Sun, Feb. 7th, 2010 05:24 am (UTC)
lithrael

Thank you! Heh, yeah no kidding. I told another friend it was a kids' game and he was like 'oh too bad' and I was like 'shit man there don't have to be zombies for me to be happy'

Also icon heh. Goblin king ftw. I need to talk somebody into doing a good Oz game so I can work on it. None of this 'american mcgee' shit. Oldschool Oz is plenty subversive on its own.

Sun, Feb. 7th, 2010 01:24 am (UTC)
ejecthefloppy

Congrats on getting a job again! I hope it turns out well. ♥

ALSO HOLY SHIT YOU ARE THE COOLEST GEEK EVER. ♥♥ You're into so much awesome stuff.

Sun, Feb. 7th, 2010 05:20 am (UTC)
lithrael

Aw thanks! <3

OMG I just found an actual good Blazing Saddles slashfic.

WIN